Monday, April 10, 2017

Hiiii sorry I don't have a ton of time today, we had March Madness this morning and then for our district activity we went hiking in the Wasatch Mountains! I was really cool but insanely exhausting haha I'm already sore :P also it took like 3 hours hah it was rough but fun :) 

This week was really good! We found lots of new people and learned SO much. General Conference was sooooo good!! Ah I just felt so uplifted and full of peace and joy all weekend. I'll have to re-read and re-watch all of those talks because I was learning so much from the Spirit that I couldn't write it all down!! Also we watched the Saturday sessions with investigators so those two were both in Spanish which was really hard to focus and mentally translate everything for that long haha but who knows maybe I learned things in Spanish that I wouldn't have in English! :) One of my favorite talks was from Elder De Hoyos about the Light of Christ. Especially as missionaries, we need to teach every day and learn how to be master teachers just as Christ was! But I liked how he explained that in order to teach how the Savior taught, we need to live how the Savior lived!! So I am really excited to improve my teaching skills as I come closer to my Savior, Jesus Christ.

Speaking of teaching skills, WE MADE IT TO THE SWEET SIXTEEN OF MARCH MADNESS!!! Wooooo! Haha it's not supposed to be competitive but brackets are naturally competitive sooo oh well. We aren't trying to necessarily "beat" anyone though, we just did our best and let the judges decide. So today we had the round for everyone in the sweet 16, so tomorrow we will know if we will make it to the Elite Eight. :)) I think we did pretty well this morning! It's so awesome to be able to feel the Spirit so strong-- even in role-play teaching! The elders we are up against are also suuper good though so we shall see!

The language is still coming along, but I have learned so much!! I didn't really realize how far I've come until I was on exchanges this week with an Hermana who is brand new and doesn't know any Spanish at all. I was in her exact same spot four months ago: sitting in a lesson and just smiling and nodding my head because I had no clue what was going on. Now, sometimes I still don't understand what's going on, but at least I'm at a point where I can understand enough to add meaningful commentary to a lesson or conversation. But I felt the gift of tongues working so hard when we were on exchanges!! We had a lesson with this lady that we had just met the night before, so I basically had to get to know her and teach the whole lesson on my own. It was so scary!! We had this whole lesson all planned out, and then she had a concern that totally threw everything off...I didn't know what to do! But because we were prepared, the Spirit saved us and helped us share certain scriptures and testimonies with her and her heart was definitely softened by the end. Ahhh! The power of God is real!!

Miracle of the week! On Monday night we went to go contact a referral that we received from talking with someone on the street! So we knocked on this person's door, and a lady opened it right away and she was like "ahhh hi chicas! How are you?!" Haha it took us by surprise! She was super nice and we talked to her in the doorway for like 15 minutes and then we asked if we could share a message with her, and she was like "yeah, of course!" We then taught her the Plan of Salvation and invited her to be baptized and she accepted! Unfortunately, she works a lot so we haven't had time to see her, but she is awesome and hopefully we can bring the Gospel to her family too!

Ah missionary work is hard sometimes, but it is so worth it. Sometimes you meet people like this lady, and other times people literally slam the door in your face while you are in the middle of bearing your testimony about Jesus Christ. But it's all good because as long as we do our best the Lord will guide us and bless us so much that we can't even comprehend. I know my Savior lives and loves each and every one of us. I know that this is the work of the Lord and that we can-- and need to-- come closer to Him each day through prayer and studying the Book of Mormon. President Monson used all of the energy he had left to tell us to do those things, so we better do them!! :))

I love you all!! Let your light so shine before men!!

Hermana Daniels <3




No comments:

Post a Comment