Monday, February 27, 2017

Hola hermosos!

HAPPY FIVE MONTHS :))) I'm a big girl now! Hahah just kidding I still feel brand new sometimes. This week was super good!! I learned a lot, grew spiritually, ate some waffles, scraped some snow, sang some songs, and lifted some spirits. 

Highlights! 
  1. Today I woke up and it snowed like 6 inches and it is still snowing!! And it is my favorite type of snow: the slow, big flakes that crunch under your feet when you walk in it. Perfect for skiing. Too bad we aren't allowed to ski. 
  2. We just found out the other day that there is a Waffle Love in our mission so of course we went there for breakfast this morning. I missed it so much!! Ah. So good. Also Ain't No Mountain High Enough was playing in the background of the store and it took every ounce of will-power within me to not jump out of my seat and start singing haha ahhh the struggle is real. Pero esta bien because we have great music in the car that brings us closer to Christ ;)
  3. Yesterday we had 5 investigators at church!!! Woo! And also we sang a special musical number with the Elders! It was Mas cerca Dios de ti (Nearer My God to Thee) and it went pretty well :) The Branch President's wife played the piano for us and she was super good!! She actually used to teach music when they lived in Mexico! I don't know if she still does though, I'll have to talk to her more about that. 
  4. On Saturday we got to do service!! So I guess every year at the University of Utah they do this free dentistry day where underprivileged kids in the area can come to the dental school and there are students and dentists and hygienists and volunteers that do dental work for them! They have to fill out specific paper work to qualify and everything, but it is a huge success every year! And most of these families are from Central or South America or Mexico who don't have insurance or anything, so that's why they needed us to be translators! It was all of the Spanish-speaking missionaries in my mission and some from the Salt Lake City mission as well. I was wondering if Caitie (Jenson/Caepner (sorry if I butchered that spelling)) would be there helping, but I didn't see her.
  5. On Saturday I also got to go back to West Jordan for the baptisms of 2 of my old investigators!!!! Maria and Sofia :) Sofia is 11 and is the cutest thing in the whole world and Maria is an angel. They are from Venezuela and talk insanely fast hah but I love them so much. I got to surprise them too!! They were so happy, it was so precious.
  6. I had dinner with this family from Guatemala this week and they gave us this chicken in green sauce with rice and I can't remember what it's called but the Hermano told me to tell Mitch that I had it cause Mitch should know what it is.....haha so yeah. There are actually a lot of people from Guatemala here! I tell all of them that Mitch served in Retalhuleu, and they all know where it is, but that's all they say about it haha. Most of them are from the city.
  7. So do you remember my recent convert, Eduardo Candela Cruz? Well he is going to the Salt Lake City Temple this Saturday to do baptisms for the dead and I get to go too!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'M SO PUMPED :)))) we were actually supposed to go this past Saturday, but he had to work :/ so I hope this week will work out! 
  8. Also we had a lesson with this less-active lady from Argentina, and she told us that she wants to have us over for dinner sometime and that she can teach us how to make empanadas!!! YES I can't wait. I'm going to be a professional chef by this time next year.
  9. Haha speaking of being Mexican, I convinced more than 5 people this week I was from Mexico lol. So there is this state in northern Mexico that's called "Michoacán" and it sounds a lot like Michigan, so I just say that hahah I love the reactions I get. Most people are like "wow really?!" Or "en serio?!" (Seriously?) or "sus padres?" (Your parents?). It's great. But actually a lot of people from northern Mexico, specifically Chihuahua, look white so it's not uncommon! Por fin!I'm finally Mexican!!!!

Anyway, happy March this week! Thanks for all of the love and support and emails and packages and prayers!!! They mean the world!!

nos vemos!
Hermana Daniels




No comments:

Post a Comment