Wednesday, October 5, 2016


Ahhh I feel like I`ve been here for a month already!!! Each day is super slow but the weeks go by so fast. There's so much to do!! Okay so yeah it's a lot colder here than I was expecting, except this week it's been super nice every day and colder at night but the first few days I was here it rained every afternoon and evening. Also there are random explosions every night and morning which is fun. I've heard that it's a Mexican tradition to set off fireworks slash explosions every night to scare away the rain?? I don't get it but hey it's been working so I don't mind :) Also the food hasn't been too bad! Breakfast is pretty normal American breakfast every day except today we had chicken nuggets lol but they always have Zucaritas, Froot Loops, Cheerios, and some chocolate cereal available for every meal so that's a relief haha. But lunch is my least favorite cause it's always either taquitos or an interesting meat thing. Dinner is usually pretty similar to lunch so I say a lot of prayers to bless my food haha. But I've been able to find something every day so don't worry :)

¡Mi compañera! Her name is Hermana Graham and she's from Dayton Ohio! She's serving in Las Vegas West! She was actually on my flight out here from Detroit! She's awesome. Actually fun fact she was at BYU this past year with me and she lived in Taylor hall! And my friend Emmett was her hometeacher! Hahaha she said he only visited her one time the whole year. She's super funny and sassy like me and we just roast our district every day haha. She is also super skilled in Spanish which has been awesome cause we have helped each other with memorizing things! We've already memorized Our Purpose, the Baptismal Invitation, Moroni 10:4-5, and the First Vision in Spanish!! Also we've already taught 4 lessons completely in Spanish.....super nerve-wracking but awesome!! (P.s. sorry for all of the grammar and spelling mistakes- I'm on a Spanish keyboard and can't really think in English anymore haha everything I'm typing is underlined in red cause it's a Spanish programmed computer too) but anyway I LOVE BEING A MISSIONARY!!

My Distrito is 8 elders and then me and my companion. Hoooly cow these elders are babies! One of them is supposed to be a senior in high school right now but skipped a grade. He just turned 18. Haha I told them I'm going to be 20 in 2 months and they all freaked haha. Aparently I still look like I'm 16. Also this means they are all super immature and annoying most of the time aha but I love them anyway- they keep things interesting. Also I love my roommates: Hermana Shehane and Hermana Dingess-- they're the sweetest ever. They're both serving in Salt Lake West! And so far I only know one other elder serving in my mission :( but that's okay I'm still super pumped. Ahh the CCM (MTC) life is so long and hard and exhausting but I love it and I know God is giving me the strength to do His work because I seriously don't know how I get up every morning at 6:30 and go right to sleep at 10:30 and can do so so much in between. Already today I got to play tennis for the first time since being here (!!) and showered and did laundry and had breakfast and lunch and personal study. These days are packed! Also we just had 165 missionaries leave the CCM! but 200 more got here yesterday so it's packed again. But not as much as Provo. The CCM is the second largest MTC population-wise (12,000) but the largest for space wise-- this campus is SO beautiful! 

Also yes I absolutely LOVED conference and it was suuuper nice to have it for my first weekend here! UGH I'm seriously so upset I didn't get to be in that missionary choir. Except it was soo awesome when the congregation got up to sing Called to Serve and all of the missionaries here stood up and sang super loud along with the missionary choir and it was just lit. I don't know how else to explain it haha. But I saw Hermana Hirschi!! (Sarah Hirschi from BYU) So jealous. Maybe I can convince my mission president to let the Salt Lake missions sing at next conference :))) But I really loved President Nelson's talk about having constant joy because that's really the most important thing about being a missionary. But I've been pretty good about that at least this week! Hermana Graham and I are basically moms to our District and try to keep them on task and positive and sometimes that's hard but they're pretty good about listening to us. 

Sorry this email isn't super long-- we've done so much this week and we only have an hour to email and my mind is everywhere right now trying to think of things to tell everyone (sorry for the unorganization of thoughts haha) but basically I'm loving it here so much already. I feel like I've grown a lot this week and I learn so many new things every day. Shout-out to my high school Spanish teachers and Sunday school teachers and of course Mom and Dad. 

I love you all!!!! Have a great week and look for the joy in everything! Life's a climb but the view's great. -Hannah Montana

con amor, Hermana Daniels :)


No comments:

Post a Comment